Virginia's Wanda Kaye Turner has embezzlement conviction overturned on appeal
[…] Commonwealth,

183 Va. 182

,

31 S.E.2d 571

 (1944), for the proposition that:
          "The failure clearly to prove venue is
          usually due to inadvertence, flowing
          naturally from the familiarity of the court,
          counsel, witnesses and jurors with the
          locality of the crime; and appellate courts
          will generally and properly lay hold of and
          accept as sufficient any evidence in the
          case, direct or otherwise, from which the
          fact may be reasonably inferred."
Id. at 187, 31 S.E.2d at 573 (citation omitted).
     Code § 19.2-244 provides, in pertinent part, that:    "Except
as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case
shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was
committed."    While "[t]he Commonwealth may prove venue by either
direct or circumstantial evidence[,] . . . the evidence must be
sufficient to present a '"strong presumption" that the offense
was committed within the jurisdiction of the Court.'"     Davis v.
Commonwealth,

14 Va. App. 709

, 711,